Get Adobe Flash player

Staff

 

Office Staff Specialists

Principal: Kim Pippenger
Assistant Principal: Maria Burdine

Secretary: Denise Givant
Clerk: Romy Reyes
Health Para: Yolanda Fritsche
Nurse: Debbie Neal

PE: MacKenzie Peteresn
Art: Diana Goodreau
Music: Becky McGurk
Tech: Jean Zamora
Media: Laverne Carrillo

 

   

Classroom Teachers

Paraeducators

Kinder: Nikki Drakulich
Kinder: Kirsten Traeber
Kinder: Becky Hayes
Kinder: Erin Henderson
Kinder: Marisa Bisi

 

1st: Kandice Bailey
1st: Nicole Derose
1st: Jamie Jacques

2nd: Megan Koopman
2nd: Briana Kehoe
2
nd: Pam Eastwood           
2
nd: Julie Caravella

3rd: Kim Curry
3rd:
3
rd: 

4th: Amy Kapustensky
4th: Joy Miller
4th: Kelley Kerns

5th: Marcia Crawford 
5th: Kevin Waggoner
5th:  Rachel McKellar
5
th: Allison Sandler

 

EA: Lisa Keefer
Para: Christne Pittenridge
Para:  Christa Silber
Para: Brennen Streeter 
P
ara: Yusra Aboqalam
Para: Shirley Reliford


 

 

                         DLC
DLC Para: Nancy Barton

DLC Para: Chanita Carter
DLC Para: Allison Quinn
DLC Para: Danielle Northup
DLC Para: Veronica DuVal
DLC Para: Chris Naranja

 

DLC Teacher: Beth Lopez
DLC Teacher: Gwen Kennedy

 

 

 

 

Pre-School Special Education

Teacher: Wendy Johnson
Para:

SpEd: Heather K. Koopman
SpEd: Kimball Johnson
OT:
Speech/Lang: Alison Nelson
Speech/Lang: Cindy Reisdorff

   
Support Staff  District Teacher Coach

Reading Int.: Marcey McLoughlin
Psych: Leah Kasson
Social Worker:
ELA TL: Kirsten Traeber
Teaching Partner:
 Deb Connor

OL Interventionist: Rosana Trujillo
Intervention: Tara Thompson

Interventionist: Kelley Kerns
Interventionist: Lisa Most


Math: Kristan Gundel
Science: Jennifer Burkhardt
A-PE: David Hedges 

   
Custodial Staff  Cafeteria staff

Head Cust: Henry Leggett
Night Cust: Amilcar Torres
N
ight Cust: Dave Ojeda

Manager: Karen Kirkpatrick
Cook: Christina Horta 
Cook: Janie King
Cook: Martha De Lara
   
District Support Staff Family Literacy
Jim Carl        

   Maya Williams 



  

 

 

Home > Staff

Contact Us

Virginia Court Elementary
395 South Troy St.
Aurora, CO 80012 [MAP]
Office # 303-366-9594
Fax # 303-326-1244
Absence Line 303-326-1644
Kim Pippenger
Principal
Maria Burdine
Asst. Principal
Denise Givant
Secretary


Keep Your School Safe!

Click here to submit your safety concern to APS SafeNet

School Hours

Grades K-5
7:45 - 2:15
Office Hours
7:15-3:15
Enrollment hours
7:15-2:15

Upcoming Events

  • July 31, 2017

    New Teachers Report to Buildings

  • August 1, 2017

    New Teachers Report to District

  • August 2, 2017

    New Teachers Report to District

  • August 3, 2017

    All Teachers Report to Buildings

Gifted & Talented

Aurora Public Schools offers a wide range of services for all identified gifted and talented and high potential students. For more information, visit the AGATE Website.